Baumit

Ideas with a future.

Imprint

IMPRINT

Baumit Beteiligungen GmbH
Wopfing 156
2754 Waldegg
Austria


Register court: Regional Court Wr. Neustadt
Company registration number: FN 171752 b
Authority acc. ECG: Bezirkshauptmannschaft Wr. Neustadt
Represented by: Mag Robert Schmid, Dir. Alfred Gsandtner
UID No .: ATU45402407
Tel.: +43 2633 400 0
Fax: +43 2633 400 122
Mail: beteiligungen@baumit.com

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Terms of use
Through using this website you declare to agree to the following terms of use. We keep the right to change the terms of use from time to time. Please check out the terms of use at regular intervals.

 

Copyright
All rights reserved. The Baumit group observe the copyrights pertaining to the graphics, audio documents, video sequences and texts. The duplication or use of such graphics, audio documents, video sequences and texts is not permissible without the express consent of the Baumit group. Some Baumit websites contain matters, which rights are held by third parties.

 

Commitment
This website has been developed with special care. Nevertheless Baumit is not able to guarantee the correctness of the contained information. Baumit excludes the liability for damages caused directly or indirectly by using these websites, as far as this deliberate act or abrasive carelessness do not rely on Baumit.

Baumit is not responsible for the content of external links or rather for the content of fora and chats.

 

Visiting our website

We, Baumit Ltd, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions - particularly the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) - we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data during your visits to our website.

The following data is processed or recorded while visiting our website:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited pages)
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • Time of the server request

 

Purpose and duration of the data processing / disclosure of the data

We use this data only to optimize the appearance and evidence in case of unlawful usage of our website and erase them, as long as there is no legal basis for a longer storage period after [7] days.

Your personal data is not made public by us. Within the scope of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT processor within the affiliated companies. On some occasions, this service provider in turn commissions sub-processors (e.g. Google LLC). A disclosure of data to third parties does not take place, unless the issuance of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. In such a case, the data is erased immediately after such proceedings have ended.

Cookies

Moreover, we use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. These are small text files that are stored with the help of the browser on your device. They do no harm. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit the website.

If you do not want this to happen, you can also adjust your browser in such a way that you will be informed about the setting of cookies, so you can decide to accept these on a case-by-case basis.

With the deactivation of cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which help analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Data processing is carried out on the on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 6 para. 1 letter a (consent) and/or letter f (legitimate interest) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our concern in terms of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of what we offer and our website. Because the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data (IP address) is pseudonymised. This operation deletes the last digit of your IP address. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

If you wish to prevent the acquisition by Google Analytics, you have the following options:

  • Deactivate the usage of cookies in the settings of your browser
  • Click on this link: [link]. Doing so, sets an Opt-Out cookie
  • Install a plug-in: [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]

Here you can find more information from Google: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Data security

We will treat and store your personal information and personal data with the utmost care and only use it for the specified purposes. The regulations of the GDPR and the DPA are of course observed and ensured in particular through appropriate organizational and technical measures.

Your rights

You have at any time the right of access to information on whether and which personal data about you is stored with us. We will gladly answer further questions on the subject of data protection.

Furthermore, you have a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, objection and blocking of inaccurate or unlawfully processed data.

Please direct such a request to the e-mail address contact@baumit.co.uk

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us is contrary to the data protection law or that your privacy rights have been violated, there is also the possibility to complain to the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

 

Online ordering of brochures and publications

We, Baumit Ltd, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions - particularly the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) - we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data within the scope of mailing our printed matter to you.

Within the scope of this application, you are providing us the following data, which is thus collected and processed by us:

  • [first and last name]
  • [postal address]

In addition, technical information is automatically transmitted to us when our pages are viewed. These include, amongst other things, information about the browser used, the operating system as well as date and time of the visit. This data is used to optimize our website.

Purpose and duration of the data processing / disclosure of the data

We use the data provided by you in the online forms on this website exclusively for the purpose of mailing our printed matter to you and therefore legitimate within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a, b and f GDPR). We use your data only as long as it is necessary to fulfil this purpose.

Your personal data is not made public by us. We commission a delivery service for the mailing of our printed matter. The service receives your data for the purpose of delivery.

Within the scope of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT processor within the affiliated companies. A disclosure of data to third parties does not take place, unless the issuance of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. In such a case, the data is erased immediately after such proceedings have ended.

Data security

We will treat and store your personal information and personal data with the utmost care and only use it for the specified purposes. The regulations of the GDPR and the DPA are of course observed and ensured in particular through appropriate organisational and technical measures.

Your rights

You have at any time the right of access to information on whether and which personal data about you is stored with us. We will gladly answer further questions on the subject of data protection.

If you ask us to refrain from using your personal data for purposes of mailing our printed matter and/or to delete it, we will promptly follow your request. Furthermore, you have a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, objection and blocking of inaccurate or unlawfully processed data.

Please direct such a request to the e-mail address contact@baumit.co.uk

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us is contrary to the data protection law or that your privacy rights have been violated, there is also the possibility to complain to the supervisory authority.The competent supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

 

Online contact form

We, Baumit Ltd, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions - particularly the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) - we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data within the scope your contact with us.

When contacting us, you are providing us the following data, which we thus collect and process:

  • [e-mail address]
  • [phone number]
  • [postal address]
  • [message text]

In addition, technical information is automatically transmitted to us when our pages are viewed. These include, amongst other things, information about the browser used, the operating system as well as date and time of the visit. This data is used to optimize our website.

Purpose and duration of the data processing / disclosure of the data

We use the data provided by you in the online forms exclusively for the purpose of processing your contact with us. The use of the data for the purpose of completing the contact process is necessary and therefore legitimate within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a, b and f GDPR). We use your data only as long as it is necessary to fulfil this purpose.

Your personal data is not made public by us. Within the scope of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT processor within the affiliated companies. A disclosure of data to third parties does not take place, unless the issuance of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. In such a case, the data is erased immediately after such proceedings have ended.

Data security

We will treat and store your personal information and personal data with the utmost care and only use it for the specified purposes. The regulations of the GDPR and the DPA are of course observed and ensured in particular through appropriate organizational and technical measures.

Your rights

You have at any time the right of access to information on whether and which personal data about you is stored with us. We will gladly answer further questions on the subject of data protection.

If you ask us to refrain from using your personal data for purposes of further contact and/or to delete it, we shall promptly follow your request. Furthermore, you have a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, objection and blocking of inaccurate or unlawfully processed data.

Please direct such a request to the e-mail address contact@baumit.co.uk.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us is contrary to the data protection law or that your privacy rights have been violated, there is also the possibility to complain to the supervisory authority.The competent supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Online form newsletter registration

We, Baumit Ltd, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions - particularly the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) - we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data within the scope of the registration for our newsletter.

Within the scope of the registration, you are providing us the following data, which is thus collected and processed by us:

  • [e-mail address]
  • [phone number]
  • [postal address]
  • [message text]

 

In addition, technical information is automatically transmitted to us when our pages are viewed. These include, amongst other things, information about the browser used, the operating system as well as date and time of the visit. This data is used to optimize our website.

By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive the newsletter and the procedures described.

Your personal data is not made public by us. Within the scope of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT processor within the affiliated companies.

Contents of the newsletter

You are only receiving our newsletters, e-mails and more electronic notifications with promotional information (hereinafter "newsletter") with your consent or a legal basis (Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR, e.g. customer/supplier relationship). Provided that you substantiated contents in the course of subscribing (to the extent possible), these contents for the consent shall apply.

Apart from that our newsletter contains Baumit product updates, useful information and our latest news.

Registration process, data and logging

After your registration you will receive an e-mail in which we ask you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary, so that no one can log on with foreign e-mail addresses. To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient if you specify your e-mail address. Additional data in the form is voluntary and is used for optimisation of the contents of the newsletter for our readership.

Registrations for the newsletter are logged to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the time of registration and confirmation and also the IP address. Likewise, the changes to your data stored at our mail service provider are logged.

Use of a mail service provider

We use the service Hubspot of the provider [name and address of the provider] for mailing the newsletter. Both your e-mail address and any other data described herein are stored on the servers of the mail service provider. The mail service provider uses this data for the mailing and the evaluation of our newsletter. Here you can find a link to the privacy statement or our mail service provider [link to the service provider].

Our contract with the mail service provider is GDPR compliant and places high importance on data protection.

Statistical survey and analysis

The newsletter contains a so-called "web beacon", which is a pixel-large file that is obtained by the server of the mail service provider. First technical information, such as information about your browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of the call are collected. This information is used to technically improve the services on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of those polling places (which are determined using the IP address) or the access times.

The statistical surveys also include if and when the newsletter was opened and which links are clicked. This information is not used for the observation of the user, but to detect the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them, or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Browser view and data management

It may be possible that the newsletter contains links which refer to the website of the mail service provider. These references serve the online representation of the newsletter as well as the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Data security

We will treat and store your personal information and personal data with the utmost care and only use it for the specified purposes. The regulations of the GDPR and the DPA are of course observed and ensured in particular through appropriate organizational and technical measures.

Legal bases and rights

Your consent is based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter a and Art. 7 GDPR. Implementation of statistical surveys and analyses as well as logging of the registration procedure are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. Our interest focuses on the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system which serves our business interests and corresponds to the expectations of users.

You have at any time the right of access to information on whether and which personal data about you is stored with us. We will gladly answer further questions on the subject of data protection.

If you ask us to refrain from using your personal data for purposes of newsletter mailing and/or to delete it, we will promptly follow your request. Furthermore, you have a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, objection and blocking of inaccurate or unlawfully processed data.

Please direct such a request to the e-mail address contact@baumit.couk

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us is contrary to the data protection law or that your privacy rights have been violated, there is also the possibility to complain to the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).